New RHD

Export 哈弗大狗 PLUS 新能源 (New) to ZA South Africa

This GWM Big Dog plus NEV, SUV body style, left-hand drive. This is the only Big Dog Plus Nev we currently hold in stock, with reference FOB prices of $27,046.…

哈弗大狗 PLUS 新能源
$42,042 landed
FOB 64.3% Freight/Ins. 4.2% Duty 17.1% VAT 12.8% Clearance 1.5%
FOB price$27,046
Freight$1,450
Insurance$298
Import duty$7,199
VAT$5,399
Clearance & handling$650
Total landed cost$42,042

Estimate only — confirm current duty/VAT rates with a licensed customs broker in South Africa before ordering.

Shipping

Port of loadingTianjin / Guangzhou
Used-Vehicle Import RulesUsed vehicle imports into South Africa require an ITAC import permit and are generally restricted to specific categories (e.g. inheritance, returning residents); standard commercial import of used passenger cars is not normally permitted. Verify current rules with ITAC or a licensed clearing agent before ordering a used unit.
units1 in stock · $27,046 FOB ref.
Estimated transitAverage lead time is 30 days from order confirmation to loading at Tianjin Port, depending on vehicle sourcing, inspection and destination.
Steering requiredRHD
Steering matchConfirm before ordering

South Africa Import Notes

South Africa applies import duty plus VAT on imported vehicles under SARS/ITAC rules. A dedicated reduced-duty framework for electric vehicles has been proposed and is subject to change. Figures on this site are indicative estimates only — confirm current rates with SARS/ITAC or a licensed customs clearing agent before ordering.

Import GWM Vehicles to South Africa →

In-Stock Vehicles

Real units available now — reference FOB price, final quote on WhatsApp.

Compare with Other Markets

CountryLanded Total
AE United Arab Emirates$32,396 View →
ID Indonesia$32,611 View →
-- Georgia$34,627 View →
RU Russia$35,203 View →
BY Belarus$35,203 View →
TR Türkiye$35,203 View →
SA Saudi Arabia$35,419 View →
CL Chile$36,971 View →
PE Peru$37,684 View →
KZ Kazakhstan$37,737 View →
MX Mexico$40,731 View →
CO Colombia$41,466 View →
KE Kenya$42,402 View →
NG Nigeria$42,437 View →
PH Philippines$42,574 View →
BR Brazil$46,130 View →
EG Egypt$46,606 View →
PK Pakistan$51,615 View →
TH Thailand$56,107 View →

Other GWM models to South Africa

ModelLanded Total
R1 Black Cat$6,514 View →
H6$10,292 View →
Good Cat$10,292 View →
Vv6$11,745 View →
F7$11,745 View →
Fengjun$12,182 View →
M6 Plus$12,617 View →
Cannon$13,635 View →
Big Dog$15,088 View →
Tank$16,978 View →
H9$16,978 View →
Gaoshan$34,417 View →

Related Buyer Guides

More Articles

Questions Buyers Ask

哈弗大狗 PLUS 新能源 import duty and landed cost in South Africa — new price?
Landed cost for a new 哈弗大狗 PLUS 新能源 in South Africa is approximately $42,042 ($27,046 base + $1,748 freight/insurance + $12,598 duty/VAT + $650 clearance).
How long does shipping the 哈弗大狗 PLUS 新能源 to South Africa take?
Average lead time is 30 days from order confirmation to loading at Tianjin Port, depending on vehicle sourcing, inspection and destination.
Can the 哈弗大狗 PLUS 新能源 be registered in South Africa as it is?
South Africa requires right-hand drive, and every vehicle we currently hold is left-hand drive (LHD) sourced from mainland China — so we cannot supply a compliant 哈弗大狗 PLUS 新能源 from stock today. Send us the model year you need and we will confirm whether an RHD unit can be sourced, with price and lead time, before you commit.
What is the used-vehicle age limit in South Africa?
Used vehicle imports into South Africa require an ITAC import permit and are generally restricted to specific categories (e.g. inheritance, returning residents); standard commercial import of used passenger cars is not normally permitted. Verify current rules with ITAC or a licensed clearing agent before ordering a used unit.

Request a Quote for the 哈弗大狗 PLUS 新能源 to South Africa

Tell us your quantity and timeline — we'll reply with a full landed-cost quote on WhatsApp.

WhatsApp